about image

Why We Exist

Our goal is to ensure all young people across Bexar County are ready for the future. To deliver on this plan, we coordinate data, align pathways, and promote policy change that can help to unlock the full potential of our young people, our communities, and our region.

Our Values

advocacy icon

Advocacy

integrity icon

Integrity

data driven icon

Data-Driven

collaboration icon

Collaboration

equity icon

Equity

Meet The Team

Leroy Adams

Youth Voice Manager

J’Shcarla Adkins

Grants and Projects Manager

Jayde Beebe

Senior Manager of Data Analytics

Chuck Bridger

Senior Manager of Finance & Operations

Lowell Butler

College Pathways Manager

Emily Calderon Galdeano

Emily Calderón Galdeano, Ed.D.

Senior Director of Strategic Impact

Lisa Marie Gomez

Senior Director of Collaborative Action

Alphonso Dennis

Human Resources Manager

Shelby Drayton

Social Emotional Learning Manager

Patrick Farris

Development Manager

Chellie Fernandez

Director of High School Pathways

Rodnekka Hall

Transition Coordinator

Kahlí Hedrick-Romano, Ph. D.

Senior Manager of Research and Evaluation

Ryan Lugalia-Hollon, Ph.D.

Executive Director

Jasmine Martinez

Data and Policy Manager

Cristina Mendez

Director of Community Learning

Liz Moseley

Senior Manager of Community Learning

Kimberly Sama

Senior Director of Investment and Sutainability

Ana Sevilla

Digital Communications Manager

Nicholas Shults

Data Analytics Manager

Suzette Solorzano

Senior Manager of Community Learning

Paulina Sosa

Senior Storytelling Manager

Marissa Villa

Director of Communications and Engagement

Jonathan Weaver

College Pathways Manager

Board Of Directors

Our Board helps to guide our strategy and to support alignment across our partners. It is composed of leading executives from Bexar County’s education, business and philanthropic sectors.

Elaine Mendoza

Elaine Mendoza

Conceptual Mindworks, Inc.

Chair

Charlie Amato

Charlie Amato

SWBC

Immediate Past Chair

Robert Blount

Robert Blount, Jr.

MITRE Corporation

Secretary

Nathanael Tarwasokono

Nathanael Tarwasokono

Firstmark Credit Union

Treasurer

Danny Anderson

Danny J. Anderson, Ph.D.

Trinity University

Jeanette Ball

Jeanette Ball, Ph.D.

Judson ISD

Sarah Baray

Sarah Baray, Ph.D.

Pre-K 4 SA

Taylor Eighmy

Taylor Eighmy, Ph.D.

The University of Texas at San Antonio

je uppartnership

Jorge Elizondo

H-E-B

Mike Flores

Mike Flores, Ph.D.

Alamo Colleges District

Marjie French

Marjie French

San Antonio Area Foundation

Jeff Goldhorn

Jeff Goldhorn, Ph.D.

Education Services Center Region 20

Jenna Herrera

Jenna Saucedo-Herrera

San Antonio Economic Development Foundation

Vanessa Hurd

Vanessa Lacoss Hurd

Community Representative

Pedro Martinez

Pedro Martinez

San Antonio ISD

Ed Rice

General Edward Rice, Jr.

Community Representative

Kate Rogers

Kate Rogers

Alamo Trust, Inc.

Simon Salas

Simon Salas

Good Samaritan Community Services

Angie Salinas of the Girl Scouts of Southwest Texas

Angie Salinas

Girl Scouts of Southwest Texas

Roland Toscano

Roland Toscano

East Central ISD

Lloyd Verstuyft

Lloyd Verstuyft, Ed.D.

Southwest ISD

Brian Woods

Brian T. Woods Ed.D.

Northside ISD

Our Amazing Funders

greater texas foundation logo
he butt foundation
heb logo
human services logo
strive together
swbc logo
toyota texas
usaa logo
sa foundation logo

Job Openings